Privacy Policy

This policy applies to all information collected or submitted on Motiversity’s websites. Within this privacy policy, “Motiversity” or “we” or “us” or “our” refers to Motiversity Motivation Inc.

This privacy policy applies to you anytime you use our service, access Motiversity content, use any of our portals, or website domains. The privacy policy includes important information related to:

  • Information we collect
  • How we use that information and who we share it with
  • Third-Party ads, links and content
  • How you can access and update that information
  • The options you have related to the collection, storage, use and storage of that information
  • How we protect that information
  • Age restrictions
  • Geographic compliance
  • Your Consent
  • Motiversity Contact Information
  • Changes to this Policy

 Information we collect

When creating an account on Motiversity, or joining a subscription list, you will be asked to enter an email address and a password. You may also be asked to enter your  YouTube channel ID. Email addresses are only used for logging in, password resets, responding to emails that you initiate, notifications that you request, and Motiversity related emails. We don’t like spam either, so will do our best to avoid sending you things you don’t have interest in. 

The YouTube ID that you submit is used to access limited information on your YouTube channel using a YouTube API. This information helps us identify content matches and calculate video royalties. It is confidential and is not shared with third-parties. 

We also ask for additional profile information like name, address, phone number and image. This information is to help us get to know you better in our attempt to potentially select content you may enjoy. If you connect to our service for royalties or billing, necessary information related to your payment details will be collected and stored safely and securely.

Further details

If you upload files to Motiversity, we store them until you delete them.

If you upload payment information to Motiversity, we may store it until you delete your account. Our preference is to have banking institutions store your banking details, whenever possible.

We use cookies on the site to keep you logged in. Our server software may also store basic technical information, such as your IP address, in temporary memory or logs.

Third-party platforms

Motiversity may utilize third-party software and services to offer our service to you. These third-party softwares and services may have access to some of your basic technical information to perform their role, such as your IP address. 

Third party services we use along with their privacy policies are: 

Social Media accounts

If you share on your social media accounts, information related to your shares and likes may be collected and stored to help inform our recommendation engine. 

YouTube analytics and content

Motiversity collects, monitors, and identifies content and data on YouTube channels, related to Motiversity core features, in order to deliver our services. 

Specifically, to participate in some of our programs and services, Motiversity requires access to your channel’s videos and the statistics associated with those videos like views, comments, likes, subscribers and revenue.

Please note, Motiversity only requires viewer permission (read only) and we do not share this data with 3rd parties outside of the Motiversity program.Your data is solely used for revenue calculations and distribution. Without this information, we will not be able to perform the core elements of our service. 

How we use that information and who we share it with

We use the information we collect to operate and improve our website, and customer service, as well as to potentially offer new products or services in the future. That information may also be used for marketing purposes, including offering insights to advertisers. 

Anonymous, aggregate statistics may be shared with outside parties, such as total speakers, how many people listen to particular speakers, speaker earning potential, or the total viewing analytics from all users on Motiversity.

Legal Obligations

We may disclose your information in response to subpoenas, court orders, or other legal requirements; to exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims; to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud or abuse, violations of our policies; or to protect our rights and property.

Business Transfer

In the future, we may sell to, buy, merge with, or partner with other businesses. In such transactions, user information may be among the transferred assets.

Communication

Your email and the use of our notification function may be used to reply or respond to questions, comments or concerns you initiate. As well, these communication methods may be used for marketing purposes, newsletters, updates, or special offers. 

The options you have related to the collection, storage, use and storage of that information

Motiversity offers the ability to delete your account and remove content you have shared through Motiversity’s websites. 

How we protect that information

We implement a variety of security measures to help keep your information secure. 

Accessing, changing, or deleting your information

You may access or change your information or delete your account from Motiversity.

Deleted information may be kept in backups for up to 90 days. Backups are encrypted and are only accessed if needed for disaster recovery.

Third-party ads, links and content

Motiversity may display ads, links and content from third-parties. These third-parties have their own independent privacy policies, and we have no responsibility or liability for their content or activities.

Age Restrictions

Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

Our websites and services are not intended for children under the age of 13. We do not knowingly collect or maintain information on our websites from those under the age of 13. If you are under the age of 13, please do not provide any information on Motiversity websites.

Geographic Compliance

We comply with Alberta’s Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA). 

Information for European Union Customers

By using Motiversity and providing your information, you authorize us to collect, use, and store your information outside of the European Union.

International Transfers of Information

Information may be processed, stored, and used outside of the country in which you are located. Data privacy laws vary across jurisdictions, and different laws may be applicable to your data depending on where it is processed, stored, or used.

CCPA Privacy Policy (Do Not Sell My Personal Information)

Under the CCPA, among other rights, California consumers have the right to:

  • Request that a business that collects a consumer’s personal data disclose the categories and specific pieces of personal data that a business has collected about consumers.
  • Request that a business delete any personal data about the consumer that a business has collected.
  • Request that a business that sells a consumer’s personal data, not sell the consumer’s personal data.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.

GDPR Privacy Policy (Data Protection Rights)

We would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

  • The right to access – You have the right to request copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.
  • The right to rectification – You have the right to request that we correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request that we complete the information you believe is incomplete.
  • The right to erasure – You have the right to request that we erase your personal data, under certain conditions.
  • The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.
  • The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.
  • The right to data portability – You have the right to request that we transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.

Your Consent

By using our site or apps, you consent to Motiversity’s privacy policy.

Motiversity Contact Information

If you have questions regarding this privacy policy, you may email team@Motiversity.com Please be aware that if you would like to delete your account, you should do so within Motiversity’s websites, not via email requests, for security reasons.

Changes to this policy

If we make changes to our privacy policy, changes will be posted here. Summary of changes so far: